Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who engages our services and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation
    In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

    “Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site.

    “Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
    “personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
    “We/Us/Our” means Maidstone Wills & Trusts Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 9781741, whose registered address is Milwood House, 36B Albion Place, Maidstone, Kent ME14 5DZ.
  2. Information About Us
    1. Our Site is owned and operated by Maidstone Wills & Trusts Ltd, a limited
      company registered in England under company number 9781741, whose
      registered address is Milwood House, 36B Albion Place, Maidstone, Kent
      ME14 5DZ.
    2. Our Data Protection Officer is Jonathan Sayer and can be contacted using the
      information in Section 13 below.
  3. Your Rights
    1. As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this
      Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

      1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
      2. The right of access to the personal data We hold about you;
      3. The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is
        inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section
        13);
      4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any
        personal data We hold about you;
      5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to
        re-use with another service or organisation);
      7. The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular
        purposes; and
      8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    2. If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data,
      please contact Us using the details provided in section 13 and We will do Our
      best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the
      right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information
      Commissioner’s Office.
    3. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information
      Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

  4. What Data Do We Collect?
    Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following
    personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies
    and similar technologies

    1. name;
    2. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    3. demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
    4. IP address;
    5. web browser type and version;
    6. operating system;
    7. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the
      site you exit to.
  5. How Do We Use Your Personal Data
    1. All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is
      necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will
      comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all
      times.
    2. Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because
      it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have
      consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or
      because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for
      the following purposes:

      1. Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
      2. Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
      3. Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your
        personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
      4. Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;
      5. Replying to emails from you;
      6. Supplying you with emails and newsletters that you have opted into
        (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time;
      7. Market research;
      8. Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to
        continually improve Our Site and your user experience.
    3. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your
      data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email,
      telephone, text message and/or post with information, news and offers on Our
      services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam
      and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights
      and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and
      Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

    4. You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at
      any time, and to request that We delete it.
    5. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of
      the reason(s) for which it was first collected.
  6. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
    1. We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it,
      and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
    2. Your data will only be stored in the UK and offsite using cloud storage.
    3. Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken
      suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
  • Do We Share Your Data?
    1. We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our
      behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of services, search
      engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties
      may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is
      required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that
      your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights,
      Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
    2. We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic,
      usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will
      be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any
      anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify
      you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as
      prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be
      shared and used within the bounds of the law.
    3. We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of
      the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU
      member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer
      any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to
      ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within
      the UK and under the GDPR.
    4. In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data
      held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are
      involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal
      requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.
  • What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
    1. We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may
      involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business.
      Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part
      of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part
      and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this
      Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for
      which it was originally collected by Us.
    2. In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you
      will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted
      you will not, however, be given the choice to have your data deleted or
      withheld from the new owner or controller.
  • How Do You Control Your Data?
    1. When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to
      restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls
      on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to
      opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using
      the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details.
    2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services
      operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the
      Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing
      Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving
      unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not
      prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have
      consented to receiving.
  • Your Right to Withhold Information
    1. You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all.
      However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be
      required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
    2. You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 12.
  • You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where
    such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and We will provide any and
    all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more
    details using the contact details below in section 13.
  • Our Use of Cookies
    1. Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or
      device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only
      by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site
      and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these
      Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is
      protected and respected at all times.
    2. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current
      Cookie Law.
    3. Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a
      pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent
      to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible
      experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the
      placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully
      or as intended.
    4. Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law
      deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown
      below in section 12.5. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies,
      but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these
      Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings, but please be aware
      that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to
      ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
    5. The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

      Stores your agreement to accept cookies

      Name of Cookie Anonymously track how you move around our
      website
      _utma,
      _utmb,_utmc,_utmz
      Anonymously track how you move around our
      website
      PHPSESSID Identifies you throughout your session
      cc_cookie_accept
    6. Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers
      to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information,
      enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables
      Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to
      allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose
      any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to
      continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience
      for you.
    7. The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the
      required information.
    8. In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or
      disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable
      you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party
      cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be
      changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet
      browser or the documentation that came with your device.
    9. You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time,
      however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site
      more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and
      personalisation settings.
    10. It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system
      up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the
      developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or
      device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
  • Contacting Us
    If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact
    Jonathan Sayer, by post at Maidstone Wills & Trusts Ltd, Milwood House, 36B Albion
    Place, Maidstone, Kent ME14 5DZ. Please ensure that your query is clear,
    particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.
  • Changes to Our Privacy Policy
    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law
    changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be
    deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site
    following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep
    up-to-date.